Monday, June 13, 2011

Man Candy Monday – Alexander Skarsgård

My weekend consisted mainly of work, work and more work. Instead of boring you with a lame recap, I thought I’d play along with Leeann for Man Candy Monday. Looking at gorgeous men is the perfect way to start the week if you ask me.

This week is inspired by the latest cover of GQ. I was checking out some mags when I saw one of my favorite Hollywood hunks gracing the cover, Alexander Skarsgård.


via


via


via


via

Birth Name:
Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård

Date of Birth:
August 25, 1976

From:
Stockholm, Sweden

Known For:
Acting. Best known for his role as vampire Eric Northman on True Blood

Relationship Status:
Dating Kate Bosworth

Are you with me on this one ladies?

21 comments:

Kathie @ Like A Box Of Chocolates said...

ooooh, I Love Alexander :-)

Meghan said...

Yes, I am definitely with you on this one! I cannot wait for True Blood to return soon!

Gwen said...

Yummy men on Monday is a perfect start to the week! Hope you have an awesome day my friend!

Megan said...

OMG HOT.

JulesTX said...

Whats not to like......

Kerr said...

ahhhh he is so handsome. I cant wait for true blood to start again!

Mejis said...

Yes, Alexander is definitely gorgeous!

Mrs EyeCanSee said...

Oh my! He's delicious! We are to cheap for HBO so I've never watched True Blood....maybe I will have to start!

Miss Angie said...

I LOVE True Blood, and this man is SMOKING hot! Seriously!!!

Steph @ Thoughts From Cali said...

I have never seen the show but might be worth watching it just for Mr. Hotty.

Mom2MemphisAndRuby said...

He's almost too good to be true, right!? lol
Can't wait for the new season, I'm in ''Eric withdrawal!''

(http://mom2memphisandruby.blogspot.com/)

Crazy Little World Of Mine said...

Very very HOT. Hotter than hot actually. ;) Can't wait for True Blood to start again!

Leeann @ Join the Gossip said...

Thanks so much for linking up :) He's is def a hottie!! Is he related to Peter? With that last name, you'd think so. I have a huge crush on Peter for some reason...he's not even hot in the typical sense...anyway lol!

Again, good choice. Never seen true blood so I've never seen him act (that I can recall). I'll have to get on that!

ErinMSW said...

Fantastic choice. I am in serious TB Withdrawal, and mostly that's got to do with missing Eric.

And to answer Leann's question, they're not related. Peter is Sarsgaard, not Skarsgard. But I agree with you - there is something totally unconventionally hot about Peter, too. Next week, maybe?

Sandy said...

Am I ever! Hot Hot Hot! I cannot wait for True Blood to start again!

Miss K said...

i love him and want to have his babies. or just get a job licking the sweat from his body.

BroncoMom said...

This is a 2 thumbs up!!

Melissa said...

Absolutely! I totally agree with you!!! I'm normally not into blonds, but he's so yummmmmmy

Cole said...

I usually don't go for the blonds...but every season of True Blood - I fall a little more in love with our little Alexander.

Great choice!!

Miranda said...

Yummmm! Can't wait for the new season of true blood! Love your blog. Just started to follow =)

Melissah said...

I just discovered your lovely blog. I'm just new into blogging this year & have just finished off my own daily blog on fashion, food, travel & interior design.
http://scrapbook-melissah.blogspot.com/
I had a lot of fun putting it together maybe you would like to check it out if you have a spare minute.
x
Melissah